• 18th - 20th June 2021
  • Online for 2021

2018 Festival

20180616

In 2018, our festival was awarded the Epic Award for England & on the festival weekend, a Lieutenant of the Queen came along to formally present us with The Queen’s Award for Voluntary Service.

Highlights

Artists

The debut of Andy Eastwood’s SpaceScape (an original piece for ukulele & string quartet), Peter Luongo’s amazing workshops, Bad Mouse Orchestra’s wonderful relaxed jazz, Bryan Tolentino & Asa Young’s classic Hawaiian style, Mr B. The Gentleman Rhymer, and of course the Hot Potato Syncopators Aerodynamic Saturday Night Finale.

Stages

Main Stage, The Unplugthewood Stage, Mim’s Sideshow, Tricity Vogue’s Late Night Cabaret, Vinyl Tap, the Head of Steam, The Sportsman, Magic Rock Brewery Tap

Artists

The debut of Andy Eastwood’s SpaceScape (an original piece for ukulele & string quartet), Peter Luongo’s amazing workshops, Bad Mouse Orchestra’s wonderful relaxed jazz, Bryan Tolentino & Asa Young’s classic Hawaiian style, Mr B. The Gentleman Rhymer, and of course the Hot Potato Syncopators Aerodynamic Saturday Night Finale.

Stages

Main Stage, The Unplugthewood Stage, Mim’s Sideshow, Tricity Vogue’s Late Night Cabaret, Vinyl Tap, the Head of Steam, The Sportsman, Magic Rock Brewery Tap

The line-up

The line-up

Andy Eastwood & The Didsbury String Quartet Bryan Tolentino & Asa Young Andrew Molina Mr. B The Gentleman Rhymer Bad Mouse Orchestra Hot Potato Syncopators Kiki Lovechild Astraluna Peter Luongo Matt Griffo Findlay Napier The Hedge Inspectors Amelia Coburn Percy Copley The Water Gypsies Dead Man’s Uke Katy Vernon Plastic Jeezus Ooty & The Cloud Fake Plastic Tigers The Ukelites Robin Evans Natasha Ghosh Darla Jade Rag House Band Marc Gallagher Dawn & Her Uke Oli Mansell Grab It & Bang AndyDan Two of Us Dave & The Isaacle Jonathan & His 4 String Fiasco Iain Glencross Professor Chris Uke Punk Fragile Lucy Pitsmoor Ladies Ukulele Chorale Elisabeth Pfeiffer Belfast Uke Jam Three Part Split Izzy B Roisin Erskine Tara Maysey Jon Rissik Reverend Jim Elizabeth Steele-Yates Ringo Music Bingo Mim Petey Mack Tricity Vogue

Andy Eastwood & The Didsbury String Quartet Bryan Tolentino & Asa Young Andrew Molina Mr. B The Gentleman Rhymer Bad Mouse Orchestra Hot Potato Syncopators Kiki Lovechild Astraluna Peter Luongo Matt Griffo Findlay Napier The Hedge Inspectors Amelia Coburn Percy Copley The Water Gypsies Dead Man’s Uke Katy Vernon Plastic Jeezus Ooty & The Cloud Fake Plastic Tigers The Ukelites Robin Evans Natasha Ghosh Darla Jade Rag House Band Marc Gallagher Dawn & Her Uke Oli Mansell Grab It & Bang AndyDan Two of Us Dave & The Isaacle Jonathan & His 4 String Fiasco Iain Glencross Professor Chris Uke Punk Fragile Lucy Pitsmoor Ladies Ukulele Chorale Elisabeth Pfeiffer Belfast Uke Jam Three Part Split Izzy B Roisin Erskine Tara Maysey Jon Rissik Reverend Jim Elizabeth Steele-Yates Ringo Music Bingo Mim Petey Mack Tricity Vogue
DOWNLOAD

Download the 2018 programme

DOWNLOAD

Download the 2018 songbook