• 16-18 June, 2023
  • Huddersfield
17 - 19 June 2022

Festival Schedule

True originals, inspiring performers and genuinely new experiences
SCROLL

OVERVIEW OF EACH DAY

Friday

  • Workshops from midday until teatime
  • Wristband collection at the festival hub(s) from midday until teatime
  • Performances / Jams / Singalongs / Socials from teatime until late

 

Saturday

All day onsite at the Lawrence Batley Theatre from 10am until midnight. You’ll find Mim’s (all new!) Courtyard Stage, Workshops, Performances on multiple stages, workshops, stalls from ukulele makers and music shops and more!

Sunday

  • All day at the Lawrence Batley Theatre from 10am until 5pm. You’ll find Mim’s (all new!) Courtyard Stage, Workshops, Performances on multiple stages, workshops, stalls from ukulele makers and music shops and more!
  • There is also an afterparty at the Head of Steam from 6pm to 10pm.

Friday

  • Workshops from midday until teatime
  • Wristband collection at the festival hub(s) from midday until teatime
  • Performances / Jams / Singalongs / Socials from teatime until late

 

Saturday

All day onsite at the Lawrence Batley Theatre from 10am until midnight. You’ll find Mim’s (all new!) Courtyard Stage, Workshops, Performances on multiple stages, workshops, stalls from ukulele makers and music shops and more!

Sunday

  • All day at the Lawrence Batley Theatre from 10am until 5pm. You’ll find Mim’s (all new!) Courtyard Stage, Workshops, Performances on multiple stages, workshops, stalls from ukulele makers and music shops and more!
  • There is also an afterparty at the Head of Steam from 6pm to 10pm.

FESTIVAL STAGES

Unplugthewood Stage

Saturday on the unplugthewood Stage:
  • 14:20: The unplugthewood Stage opens in the Cellar Theatre
  • 14:30: Join in the unplugthewood JAM!
  • 14:55: Special Guests
  • 15:25: Kit and Their Baritone
  • 15:55: Marc Gallagher
  • 16:20: Wrap up with one more unplugthewood mini jam
Sunday on the unplugthewood Stage:
  • 13:25: The unplugthewood Stage re-opens at The LBT Cellar
  • 13:30: Join in the fun at the unplugthewood jam!
  • 13:50: Squat Lobster
  • 14:20: Corinne Finnan
  • 14:45: League of Ukulele Gentlemen
  • 15:15: Wrap up with one more unplugthewood mini jam

The Unplugthewood Stage is located in the Cellar at the LBT.

Main Stage

Saturday on the Main Stage:
  • 14:45: Main stage opens at The LBT
  • 15:00: Mim’s Showcase (the top act from today plays 1 song)
  • 15:15: Plastic Jeezus
  • 15:45: Amber Sands
  • 16:15: Dead Mans Uke
  • 16:45: Dublin Ukulele Collective

(dinner/workshop break)

  • 19:20: Main stage opens at The LBT
  • 19:35: PPNOU
  • 20:10: Phil Doleman
  • 20:35: Peter Luongo
  • 21:10: Hedge Inspectors
  • 21:40: Jake Shimabukuro
Sunday on the Main Stage:
  • 13:45: Main stage opens at the LBT
  • 14:00: Mim’s Showcase (the top act from today plays 1 song)
  • 14:10: Simon Taylor’s Biscuity Antics
  • 14:25: TAIMANE
  • 15:15: Festival Raffle
  • 15:30: Andy Eastwood and the Harmony String Quartet
  • 15:55: Tricity Vogue All Girl Swing Band
  • 16:20: Andy Eastwood with the GNUF Orchestra joined for a Grand Finale by Tricity Vogue and Josephine Shaker
  • 16:40: FESTIVAL FINALE

Cabaret Stage

Featured Acts Include:

NOTE: Capacity is limited in this space and it’s age 18 and up.

21:30 – 23:30 (with an interval) The running order is part of the surprise!

  • Nicola Bloom & David Logan
  • Josephine Shaker
  • Squat Lobster
  • Krabbers and Caroline of the Hedge Inspectors
  • Dead Man’s Uke
  • Marc Gallagher
  • Amber Sands
  • Mim
  • Abi Collins
  • And (of course) Tricity Vogue!

The Cabaret Stage is located in the Cellar at the LBT.

Unplugthewood Stage

Saturday on the unplugthewood Stage:
  • 14:20: The unplugthewood Stage opens in the Cellar Theatre
  • 14:30: Join in the unplugthewood JAM!
  • 14:55: Special Guests
  • 15:25: Kit and Their Baritone
  • 15:55: Marc Gallagher
  • 16:20: Wrap up with one more unplugthewood mini jam
Sunday on the unplugthewood Stage:
  • 13:25: The unplugthewood Stage re-opens at The LBT Cellar
  • 13:30: Join in the fun at the unplugthewood jam!
  • 13:50: Squat Lobster
  • 14:20: Corinne Finnan
  • 14:45: League of Ukulele Gentlemen
  • 15:15: Wrap up with one more unplugthewood mini jam

The Unplugthewood Stage is located in the Cellar at the LBT.

Main Stage

Saturday on the Main Stage:
  • 14:45: Main stage opens at The LBT
  • 15:00: Mim’s Showcase (the top act from today plays 1 song)
  • 15:15: Plastic Jeezus
  • 15:45: Amber Sands
  • 16:15: Dead Mans Uke
  • 16:45: Dublin Ukulele Collective

(dinner/workshop break)

  • 19:20: Main stage opens at The LBT
  • 19:35: PPNOU
  • 20:10: Phil Doleman
  • 20:35: Peter Luongo
  • 21:10: Hedge Inspectors
  • 21:40: Jake Shimabukuro
Sunday on the Main Stage:
  • 13:45: Main stage opens at the LBT
  • 14:00: Mim’s Showcase (the top act from today plays 1 song)
  • 14:10: Simon Taylor’s Biscuity Antics
  • 14:25: TAIMANE
  • 15:15: Festival Raffle
  • 15:30: Andy Eastwood and the Harmony String Quartet
  • 15:55: Tricity Vogue All Girl Swing Band
  • 16:20: Andy Eastwood with the GNUF Orchestra joined for a Grand Finale by Tricity Vogue and Josephine Shaker
  • 16:40: FESTIVAL FINALE

Cabaret Stage

Featured Acts Include:

NOTE: Capacity is limited in this space and it’s age 18 and up.

21:30 – 23:30 (with an interval) The running order is part of the surprise!

  • Nicola Bloom & David Logan
  • Josephine Shaker
  • Squat Lobster
  • Krabbers and Caroline of the Hedge Inspectors
  • Dead Man’s Uke
  • Marc Gallagher
  • Amber Sands
  • Mim
  • Abi Collins
  • And (of course) Tricity Vogue!

The Cabaret Stage is located in the Cellar at the LBT.

Photo Credit:
James Miller
Photo Credit:
James Miller
Photo Credit:
James Miller
Photo Credit:
James Miller
Photo Credit:
James Miller
Photo Credit:
James Miller
In the Courtyard at the LBT

Mim's Stage

With an all new stage, Mim’s Travelling Sideshow Stage is back and better than ever. Come listen, cheer folks on and, if you’re lucky, there may even be a walk-up spot or two (but remember to ask nicely). Everyone’s welcome at Mim’s Stage, located at the heart of the festival.

Mim’s Stage is made possible by the generous support of Ohana Ukuleles.

COMMUNITY STAGES

Parish

MAIN BAR / DOWNSTAIRS AT THE PARISH

18.00 – Polythene Jam from Dublin, perform the whole of the Beatles’ Abbey Road on ukes

From 7pm(ish) – Dead Mans Uke Party returns to Huddersfield. Expect musical mayhem and collaborative fun.

UPSTAIRS AT THE PARISH

From 19.00 – Percy Copley (famous for his bluegrass, yodelling and cheese-loving humour) is joined by Alex Beds (famous for his role at SUS) and Stanley Brinks (of Herman Düne fame) & Clemence Freschard. They’re all performing great music in this new GNUF venue.

The Parish is located at: The Old Courthouse, Queens Street, Huddersfield, HD1 2SP, England

Head of Steam

MANDI & MARC’S & BIG FUN NIGHT

18:00 – 22:00: Join Mandi Harkett (of Operalele fame) and Marc Gallagher as they lead folks in singing & strumming in the front room at the Head of Steam. There will also be some open-mic opportunities interspersed throughout the evening and, if you ask nicely, Mandi and Marc may play a few numbers as well.

FESTIVAL PUB FREE FOR ALL 

18:00 – 22:00: All around the pub, folks meet to jam & sing and see friends (old and new)

The Head of Steam is located at St. George’s Square, Huddersfield, GB HD1 1JB

Nicola & David's Stage

LIVE PERFORMANCES & LOADS OF FUN
  • 11:00: Stage opens
  • 11:10: Uke Le Cheille (included members of the ace Dublin Ukulele Collective)
  • 11:40: Matthew Quilliam
  • 12:10: Special Guest
  • 12:30: Write a Song with Nicola & David and Perform it Later on Mim’s Stage!
  • 13:00: Ringo Music Bingo

KWAS is located at 2 Viaduct Street, Huddersfield, GB HD1 5DL

Entrance is free to all of our community stages.

Our community stages are made possible through the generous support of Kirklees Council and Year of Music 2023.

Parish

MAIN BAR / DOWNSTAIRS AT THE PARISH

18.00 – Polythene Jam from Dublin, perform the whole of the Beatles’ Abbey Road on ukes

From 7pm(ish) – Dead Mans Uke Party returns to Huddersfield. Expect musical mayhem and collaborative fun.

UPSTAIRS AT THE PARISH

From 19.00 – Percy Copley (famous for his bluegrass, yodelling and cheese-loving humour) is joined by Alex Beds (famous for his role at SUS) and Stanley Brinks (of Herman Düne fame) & Clemence Freschard. They’re all performing great music in this new GNUF venue.

The Parish is located at: The Old Courthouse, Queens Street, Huddersfield, HD1 2SP, England

Head of Steam

MANDI & MARC’S & BIG FUN NIGHT

18:00 – 22:00: Join Mandi Harkett (of Operalele fame) and Marc Gallagher as they lead folks in singing & strumming in the front room at the Head of Steam. There will also be some open-mic opportunities interspersed throughout the evening and, if you ask nicely, Mandi and Marc may play a few numbers as well.

FESTIVAL PUB FREE FOR ALL 

18:00 – 22:00: All around the pub, folks meet to jam & sing and see friends (old and new)

The Head of Steam is located at St. George’s Square, Huddersfield, GB HD1 1JB

Nicola & David's Stage

LIVE PERFORMANCES & LOADS OF FUN
  • 11:00: Stage opens
  • 11:10: Uke Le Cheille (included members of the ace Dublin Ukulele Collective)
  • 11:40: Matthew Quilliam
  • 12:10: Special Guest
  • 12:30: Write a Song with Nicola & David and Perform it Later on Mim’s Stage!
  • 13:00: Ringo Music Bingo

KWAS is located at 2 Viaduct Street, Huddersfield, GB HD1 5DL

Entrance is free to all of our community stages.

Our community stages are made possible through the generous support of Kirklees Council and Year of Music 2023.